State v. Rivera
[…] The total effective sentence imposed by the court was twenty-five years of incarceration. At the time the defendant was sentenced, he was not eligible for parole pursuant to General Statutes § 54–125a (b) (1), which provides in relevant part that "[n]o person convicted of [murder], which was committed on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole ...."3