State v. Rivera
[…] Chesney, 166 Conn. 630, 353 A.2d 783, cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1004, 95 S.Ct. 324, 42 L.Ed.2d 280 (1974). This led to the granting of a federal writ of habeas corpus because of the denial of the right of confrontation. Chesney v. Robinson, 403 F.Supp. 306 (D.Conn.1975), aff'd, 538 F.2d 308 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 867, 97 S.Ct. 177, 50 L.Ed.2d 147 (1976).

In 1978, General Statutes § 54-45a was enacted, in apparent response to Chesney v. Robinson, supra. See State v. Douglas, 10 Conn.App. 103, 111, 522 A.2d 302 (1987). Section 54-45a provided for stenographic transcripts of grand jury testimony, and, in what the court finds to be a legislative codification of the common law, the statute further provided, in subsection (b) as follows: "The transcript of such proceedings may not be used as evidence in any proceeding against the accused except for the purpose of impeaching a witness, attacking the credibility of a witness or proving inconsistent statements of a witness. The transcript may also be used as evidence in a prosecution for perjury committed by a witness while giving such testimony."