State v. Rivera
[…] General Statutes § 54-47e provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest."

General Statutes § 54-47g(a) provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithin sixty days of the conclusion of the investigation, the investigatory grand jury conducting such investigation shall file its finding with the court ... and shall file a copy of its finding with the panel and with the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney if such ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. Rivera
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • 17 Agosto 1999
    ...as direct evidence in the state's case-in-chief...." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Rivera, 45 Conn.