State v. Rivera
[…] Metzler v. United States, 64 F.2d 203, 206 (9th Cir.1933).

General Statutes §§ 54-47a through 54-47h govern Connecticut's investigatory grand jury. Although none of these provisions explicitly indicate whether the prosecution can use a defendant's testimony before an investigatory grand jury in its case in chief, §§ 54-47a through 54-47h do, however, provide various disclosure provisions, which exhibit a legislative intent of openness as to the revised investigatory grand jury procedure. 2

General Statutes § 54-47e provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest."