State v. Rivera
[…] ANALYSIS

¶ 8 On appeal, Rivera argues that the testimony of Valenzuela and Saiz, procured through an illegal consistency agreement, deprived him of a fair trial and accordingly, he is entitled to a new trial. See State v. Fisher, 176 Ariz. 69, 859 P.2d 179 (1993)

. He further argues that because the State acted outside the law in obtaining the testimony of Valenzuela and Saiz, their testimony must be suppressed at the new trial.1

See A.R.S. § 13-2802(A)(1) (2001) ("A person commits influencing a witness if such person threatens a witness or offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness in any official proceeding or a person he believes may be called as a witness with intent to ... [i]nfluence the testimony of that person"); Mapp v.