State v. Rodney Drenner
[…] The statute further provides:

If the action is not brought to trial within the time provided, subject to continuance allowed pursuant to this section, no court any longer has jurisdiction therof, the indictment, information, or complaint is void, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the action with prejudice.

Respondent urges that this does not create a clear legal right or a clear legal duty because relator's incarceration prevents him from being transported to the court for trial. Respondent cites as its authority R.C. 2941.40, .41, .42 and .43, the statutory authority and procedure for transporting a convict for trial on pending charges. The statute applies specifically to "[a] convict . . . who escaped, or forfeited his recognizance before receiving sentence for a felony, or against whom an indictment or information for felony is pending." The statute also provides for removal ". . .upon the warrant of the Court of Common Pleas of such county."