State v. Rohdes
[…] The real question here thus becomes whether the murder could not have been committed without also committing the involuntary manslaughter by aggravated menacing. It has been said that "[a]n offense is a lesser included offense, where all the elements of such offense are present with others in the offense charged in an indictment." State v. Hreno (1954), 162 Ohio St. 193, 122 N.E.2d 681 , paragraph two of the syllabus. "Murder" is defined as purposely causing the death of another. R.C. 2903.02(A). "Involuntary manslaughter" is defined in R.C. 2903.04(B) as causing "the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor." "Aggravated menacing" is defined as knowingly causing another to believe that the offender will cause serious physical harm to the person. R.C. 2903.21(A).