State v. Root, 97-661.
[…] The District Court sustained the State's objection and disallowed the testimony.

¶ 10 Root was found guilty as charged and sentenced to 30 years in the Montana State Prison. This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION

¶ 11 1. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in denying Root's motion for a continuance of the trial date?

¶ 12 The District Court's authority to grant a continuance of trial in a criminal proceeding is codified at § 46-13-202, MCA, which states in pertinent part:

All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and must be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant. This section must be construed to the end that criminal cases are tried with due diligence consonant with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy trial.

¶ 13 Our standard in reviewing a district court's denial of a motion for continuance is whether the district court abused its discretion. State v. Morales (1997), 284 Mont. 237, 240, 943 P.2d 1286, 1288.