State v. Rosado
[…] If the procedure is complied with and the case is not assigned for trial within 120 days, then the charges must be dismissed. General Statutes § 54-82d. The trial court may, however, toll the 120-day period by granting, for good cause shown, `any necessary or reasonable continuance.' General Statutes § 54-82c(a)." (Citations omitted.) State v. Toste, 198 Conn. 573, 585-87, 504 A.2d 1036 (1986).

The clear statutory language of § 54-82c(a) guides our resolution of the defendant's claim and provides, in relevant part, that a prisoner who has any untried indictment or information against him "shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state's attorney . . . and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 54-82c(a).

When applying § 54-82c, our Supreme Court has "required strict compliance with the statutory notice procedures." State v. Toste, supra, 198 Conn. at 588, 504 A.2d 1036; see also State v.