State v. Rose
[…] Rose specifically told his attorney that he waived his presence. Rose was present on the next trial day and throughout the rest of jury selection and trial. Even if we assume that Rose, absent his waiver, “was entitled to attend the [juror] prescreening process,” State v. Morris, 215 Ariz. 324, 335 ¶ 45, 160 P.3d 203, 214 (2007), no fundamental error arose regarding Rose's absence from three days of that process.

B. Exclusion of non-English speaking jurors

¶ 11 Rose argues that the exclusion of non-English speaking jurors violated his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights and that A.R.S. § 21–202(B)(3) is unconstitutional. That statute provides that persons “shall be excused temporarily from service as a juror if the judge or jury commissioner finds” that [t]he prospective juror is not currently capable of understanding the English language.” We have previously considered and rejected the arguments Rose makes. See State v. Cota, 229 Ariz. 136, 143 ¶¶ 13–16, 272 P.3d 1027, 1034 (2012).

C. Voluntariness of guilty plea