State v. Rose
[…] We do not agree.

¶12 Rose is, in effect, asking us to apply the reasoning of a rule on impeachment to a question of propensity and then, having done so, read into Rule 404(c) a limitation not expressly put there by the supreme court or, at any time since its adoption in 1997, imposed otherwise statutorily by the legislature. That the supreme court distinguished juvenile delinquency adjudications from adult convictions in Rules 608 and 609, but made no corresponding distinction between juvenile other-acts evidence and adult other-acts evidence in Rule 404(c), supports the conclusion that it intended that there be none. Moreover, the legislature in A.R.S. § 8-207(B) provided that "[t]he disposition of a juvenile in the juvenile court may not be used against the juvenile in any case or proceeding other than a criminal or juvenile case in any court." (Emphasis added.) By expressly allowing the use of juvenile adjudications in criminal cases, this statute does not betray any public policy against using them for the purposes of Rule 404(c).

¶13 Rose then asks us to apply here the principles of Miller v.