State v. Rosenbaum
[…] In addition, Appellee contends that the authorities cited by the State do not address the issue at hand, that is, whether the trial court properly determined materiality pretrial.

Both appellee's pretrial motions involved a determination of materiality of the alleged statements. In a criminal case, unless otherwise provided in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts. Tex.Code of Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.13. However, Section 37.04(c) of the Texas Penal Code explicitly provides that "whether a statement is material in a given factual situation is a question of law." The trial court must determine, as a matter of law, whether the allegedly false statement could have affected the course or outcome of the proceedings. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 37.04(a) (emphasis added); Mitchell v. State, 608 S.W.2d 226, 228 (Tex.Crim.App.1980).