State v. Ross
[…] Cady v. Dombrowski , 413 U.S. 433, 439, 93 S.Ct. 2523, 2527, 37 L.Ed.2d 706, 713 (1973). As the Court stated in Grady , "The Fourth Amendment prohibits only unreasonable searches. The reasonableness of a search depends on the totality of the circumstances, including the nature and purpose of the search and the extent to which the search intrudes upon reasonable privacy expectations." 575 U.S. at ––––, 135 S.Ct. at 1371, 191 L.Ed.2d at 462.

A. Electronic Monitoring under the Sex Offender Registry

Section 23-3-400 (Supp. 2017) sets forth the purpose of the sex offender registry: "to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens" and "provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses." As part of the sex offender registry, the General Assembly created a comprehensive scheme for electronic monitoring of certain sex offenders through the use of "an active electronic monitoring device."