State v. Ross
[…] Less than two years later, Judge Eppes revoked Ross's probation for being convicted of alcohol-related offenses in municipal court. His conviction for lewd act—which is now reclassified as criminal sexual conduct (CSC) with a minor in the third degree1 —is the only sexual offense of which Ross has been convicted.

In 1994, our General Assembly enacted the Sex Offender Registry Act. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-3-400 to -555 (2007 & Supp. 2017). Subsection 23-3-430(A) (2007) provides, "Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State ... pled guilty ... to an offense described below, ... shall be required to register" as a sex offender. Subsection 23-3-430(C)(6) includes "criminal sexual conduct with minors, third degree" as an offense requiring registration.