State v. Ross
[…] In 1994, our General Assembly enacted the Sex Offender Registry Act. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-3-400 to -555 (2007 & Supp. 2017). Subsection 23-3-430(A) (2007) provides, "Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State ... pled guilty ... to an offense described below, ... shall be required to register" as a sex offender. Subsection 23-3-430(C)(6) includes "criminal sexual conduct with minors, third degree" as an offense requiring registration. "A person required to register pursuant to this article is required to register biannually for life." § 23-3-460(A) (Supp. 2017).

Ross was convicted in 2011 in magistrate court for failing to register. See § 23-3-470(A) (Supp. 2017) ("If an offender fails to register ..., he must be punished as provided in subsection (B)."); § 23-3-470(B)(1) ("A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor...."). The details of Ross's failure to comply with subsection 23-3-470(A) are not in the record.

Under subsection 23-3-540(E), the automatic, mandatory consequence of Ross's failure to register is lifetime electronic monitoring. In particular, subsection 23-3-540(E) provides,