State v. Ross
[…] With Ross’s consent, the district court relied on Ross’s written plea of guilty and the minutes of testimony to accept his plea to the two misdemeanor charges, including the charge of possession of a tool, instrument, or device with the intent to use it to unlawfully remove a theft detection device in violation of Iowa Code section 714.7B(3).2 In relevant part, Ross admitted in his written plea that "on or about September 24, 2018, in Cerro Gordo County, IA[, he] possessed a tool, instrument, or device with the intent to use it in the unlawful removal of a theft detection device and the value of the items exceed[ed] $200.00." (Emphasis omitted.) After an in-person colloquy concerning Ross’s felony charge of theft in the second degree, the district court sentenced Ross to three consecutive sentences totaling seven years.