State v. Rubio
[…] The trial court's order granting the defendants' motion to dismiss on the ground that section 409.920(2)(a) is unconstitutional states that the trial court's ruling is as to the issue of law and not on the basis of findings of fact. State v. Rubio, No. 48-2003-CF-13501-O (Fla. 9th Cir. Ct. order dated Feb. 1, 2005) (Order). The Fifth District affirmed the motion to dismiss. The case is now presented for our review of whether the granting of the motion to dismiss on the constitutional ground was correct.

Section 409.920(2)(a) provides that it is unlawful to:

Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any claim submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent for payment.

At the time that the defendants were charged with violating this provision, "knowingly" was defined in section 409.920(1)(d) to mean that the act is "done by a person who is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the intended result."1

This issue is similar to the issue of constitutionality of section 409.920(2)(e) that this Court considered in State v. Harden, 938 So.2d 480 (Fla.2006), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 2097, 167 L.Ed.2d 812 (2007). In Harden, the defendants were charged with nine counts of conspiracy, racketeering, and Medicaid fraud under section 409.920(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2000). That section states that it is unlawful to:

Knowingly solicit, offer, pay, or receive any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program, or in return for obtaining, purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending, obtaining, purchasing, leasing, or ordering any goods, facility, item, or service, for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program.

This is known as the anti-kickback provision of the statute. The same definition of "knowingly" in section 409.920(1)(d) applies to both sections 409.920(2)(a) and 409.920(2)(e).