State v. Ruisi
[…] The State has cross-appealed, asserting that the district court erred in modifying the sentences imposed by the county court.

ANALYSIS

Harboring Dangerous Animal as Strict Liability Crime.

Ruisi first asserts that the strict liability nature of the harboring a dangerous dog ordinance is a violation of due process, because there is no requirement that a dog owner know that a dog is a dangerous dog as defined in the ordinance.

We first address whether we have jurisdiction over Ruisi's claims that the ordinance in question is unconstitutional. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-1106 (Reissue 1995) provides that an appeal shall be taken to "the Court of Appeals except in capital cases, cases in which life imprisonment has been imposed, and cases involving the constitutionality of a statute." Section 24-1106 does not except from the jurisdiction of this court consideration of the constitutionality of an ordinance. See, also, Neb. Ct. R. of Prac. 9E (rev.1996). This court may determine the constitutionality of a municipal ordinance. See State v.