State v. Champoux
[…] Kuchar v. Krings, 248 Neb. 995, 540 N.W.2d 582 (1995); Village of Brady v. Melcher, 243 Neb. 728, 502 N.W.2d 458 (1993). Regarding matters of law, an appellate court has an obligation to reach a conclusion independent of that of the trial court in a judgment under review. State v. Kelley, 249 Neb. 99, 541 N.W.2d 645 (1996); Johnson v. Holdrege Med. Clinic, 249 Neb. 77, 541 N.W.2d 399 (1996).
Before reaching Champoux's claims that the ordinance in question is unconstitutional, we must address whether we have jurisdiction to address his claims. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-1106 (Reissue 1995) provides that an appeal shall be taken to "the Court of Appeals except in capital cases, cases in which life imprisonment has been imposed, and cases involving the constitutionality of a statute." Section 24-1106 does not except from the jurisdiction of this court consideration of the constitutionality of an ordinance. See, also, Neb.Ct.R. of Prac. 9E (rev. 1996).
Due Process Claim.