State v. Ruiz, 04-16-00226-CR
[…] APPELLEE ATTORNEY: Shawn C. Brown, Law Office of Shawn Brown, P.C., 540 S. St. Mary's Street, San Antonio, TX 78205, Adrian Flores, The Law Office of Shawn C. Brown, 540 S. St. Mary's Street, San Antonio, TX 78205, Alex J. Scharff, 540 S. St. Mary's St., San Antonio, TX 78205.

Sitting: Rebeca C. Martinez, Justice, Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice, Luz Elena D. Chapa, Justice

Opinion by: Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice

This case stems from Appellee Lauro Eduardo Ruiz's ten-count indictment charging Ruiz with attempted production of sexual performance by a child. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(d) (West 2016) ("A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content of the material, he produces, directs, or promotes a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age."). The trial court granted Ruiz's motion to suppress and excluded all photographs, evidence, and data obtained from the search of Ruiz's cell phone. This State's appeal ensued.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND