State v. Ruof
[…] Our cases hold that it is competent to show motive for the commission of a crime though motive does not constitute an element of the offense charged. State v. Adams, 245 N.C. 344, 95 S.E.2d 902 (1957); State v. Coffey, 228 N.C. 119, 44 S.E.2d 886 (1947). In light of the relevance of the challenged testimony, its admission did not constitute error.

Defendant assigns as error the ruling of the trial judge admitting into evidence a knife found among Bartee's personal effects.

Prior to trial, defense counsel made a request for discovery pursuant to G.S. 15A-910 which provides:

Regulation of discovery failure to comply. If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may

(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or

(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or

(3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or

(4) Enter other appropriate orders.

It is defendant's position that the failure of the State to produce the knife before trial resulted in prejudicial error.