State v. Rupar
[…] The state argues, therefore, that the plaintiff has not been deprived of due process as a matter of law. We agree with the state and dismiss the writ of error.

I

As a threshold matter, we must address this court's authority to consider a writ of error challenging a decision of the review division. The state asserts that the writ of error should be dismissed because General Statutes § 51-196(d) directs that "[t]he decision of the review division in each case shall be final. . . ." The state's position is that no form of appellate review is available from any determination by the review division.