State v. Russell
[…] He noted, however, that such diagnosis was not a part of the evaluation of defendant made by Dorothea Dix State Hospital.

Defendant may have had a low mental IQ, however, he was not so diminished as to make his confession involuntary. See Thompson, 287 N.C. 303, 214 S.E.2d 742 (1975). The trial court, therefore, did not commit error in finding that defendant confessed voluntarily.

Defendant next assigns as error the finding by the trial court that there was valid third party consent to search defendant's residence.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-222(3) states that, "[T]he consent needed to justify a search and seizure ... must be ...: By a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises." This issue of common authority was addressed by the United States Supreme Court in U.S. v. Matlock, 415 U.S. 164, 94 S.Ct. 988, 39 L.Ed.2d 242 (1974), stating:

Common authority is, of course, not to be implied from the mere property interest a third party has in the property.