State v. Rutherford
[…] Id. So if a defendant who pleaded guilty to a non-class "A" felony can establish good cause, the statutory prerequisites for appellate jurisdiction are met, the ban on the right to appeal from a guilty plea does not apply, and the defendant is entitled to appeal the entire case-the "final judgment of sentence" from the guilty plea conviction as identified in section 814.6(1)(a). To that end, section 814.6(1)(a)(3) creates a class of cases over which we have appellate jurisdiction: guilty plea convictions where the defendant establishes good cause to appeal.

Section 814.7, on the other hand, addresses our authority over specific claims. It provides:

An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.
5

Id. § 814.7 (emphasis added). "Section 814.7 does not limit jurisdiction; it limits the authority of Iowa's appellate courts to resolve ineffective-assistance claims on direct appeal." State v.