State v. Rutherford
[…] Iowa Code sections 814.6 and 814.7 are prime examples of the difference between our court's jurisdiction and its authority. "Iowa Code section 814.6 contains the standards for subject-matter jurisdiction for the review of a criminal defendant's appeal." State v. Propps, 897 N.W.2d 91, 96 (Iowa, 2017). Section 814.6(1)(a) grants a right of appeal to a defendant from "[a] final judgment of sentence," with certain exclusions, one of which is an appeal from "[a] conviction where the defendant has pled guilty." Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a)(3). As a result, we generally lack jurisdiction over direct appeals from guilty pleas. But the provision creates two exceptions to that exclusion: "This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class 'A' felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause." Id.