State v. Ryan
[…] CROW, Judge.

On December 15, 1989, appellant Jerry S. Ryan was arraigned on a charge of driving while intoxicated. The information averred appellant, in violation of § 577.010, 1 operated a motor vehicle October 31, 1989, while in an intoxicated condition. The information also pled appellant was a persistent offender as defined by § 577.023.1(2) in that "on January 13, 1989, [appellant] was convicted of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol in Union County, Illinois and on July 25, 1988, [appellant] was convicted of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol in Jackson County, Illinois."

Section 577.023 reads, in pertinent part:

"1. For purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1) An 'intoxication-related traffic offense' is driving while intoxicated, driving with excessive blood alcohol content, or driving under the influence of alcohol ... in violation of state law;

(2) A 'persistent offender' is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses committed at different times within ten years of a previous intoxication-related traffic offense conviction; and

....

3. Any person who pleads guilty to ... a violation of section 577.010 or 577.012 who is alleged and proved to be a persistent offender shall be guilty of a class D felony....

...."

Appellant pled guilty and, in accordance with a plea agreement, was sentenced to three years' imprisonment.