State v. S.B.
[…] Febbi v. Bd. of Review , 35 N.J. 601, 606, 174 A. 2d 481 (1961). "It is not our function to rewrite a plainly written statute or to presume that the Legislature meant something other than what it conveyed in its clearly expressed language." Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad , 210 N.J. 581, 592, 46 A. 3d 1262 (2012). When the plain language is ambiguous, however, we consider extrinsic interpretative aids, including legislative history. Hupka , supra , 203 N.J. at 232, 1 A. 3d 640.

With those principles in mind, we turn to the language of the statute.

IV.
A.

N.J.S.A. 2C:7–23(a) provides, in relevant part, that "it shall be unlawful for an excluded sex offender to hold a position or otherwise participate, in a paid or unpaid capacity, in a youth serving organization." N.J.S.A. 2C:7–22 defines "youth serving organization" as