State v. S.A.M.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2016). We construe words and phrases in a statute according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Allan v. R.D. Offutt Co. , 869 N.W.2d 31, 33 (Minn. 2015). We interpret a statute as a whole to give effect to all of its provisions. In re Welfare of J.J.P. , 831 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn. 2013). We may also consider the structure of the statute in determining its meaning. See State v. Wenthe , 865 N.W.2d 293, 303 (Minn.), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 595, 193 L.Ed.2d 471 (2015).

This case requires us to interpret the expungement statute, Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3 (2016). There are two expungement provisions in section 609A.02, subdivision 3 that are relevant to S.A.M.'s appeal. The first, subdivision 3(a)(3), allows a person to petition for expungement when the person "was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime." Id. , subd. 3(a)(3).