State v. S.A.M.
[…] Id. , subd. 3(a)(3). The second is subdivision 3(a)(5), which allows a person to seek expungement when the person "was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a felony violation of an offense listed in paragraph (b), and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least five years since discharge of the sentence for the crime." Id. , subd. 3(a)(5). Because burglary is not one of the felonies "listed in paragraph (b)," S.A.M. cannot petition for expungement under subdivision 3(a)(5).

But S.A.M. argues that he can petition for expungement under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3), because his felony conviction was deemed a misdemeanor under Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2). That statute states: "Notwithstanding a conviction is for a felony: ... the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence." Id . S.A.M. argues that because he now has a misdemeanor conviction, rather than a felony conviction, on his criminal record, he may petition for expungement under section 609A.02, subdivision 3(a)(3), as though he had been originally convicted of a misdemeanor. We disagree.