State v. Salas
[…] On June 11, 1992, the jury found him "guilty"

                of the offense of vehicular homicide as charged in the information. 44  He was sentenced on July 24, 1992 to 41 months with credit of 112 days for time served and a fine of $20,000.00. 45  On May 26, 1994, the Court of Appeals, Division III, reversed Appellant Salas' conviction and remanded for a new trial. 46  On December 7, 1994, this court granted the State's petition for review
                
DISCUSSION

Appellant Salas was charged with one count of vehicular homicide, RCW 46.61.520. RCW 46.61.520 provides:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:

(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or

(b) In a reckless manner; or

(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

(2) Vehicular homicide is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.

(Emphasis added).

The jury found Appellant Salas "guilty" of vehicular homicide as charged in the Information.