State v. Sanchez
[…] ANALYSIS

Both the state and defendant agree that attempted conspiracy is not a cognizable offense under Arizona law. However, we are not required to accept the state's confession of error. State v. Stewart, 3 Ariz.App. 178, 180, 412 P.2d 860, 862 (1966).

At the change of plea proceeding, defendant admitted facts sufficient to establish his guilt of possession of narcotic drugs for sale and conspiracy to sell narcotic drugs. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. ("A.R.S.") § 13-110 (1989) provides in part: "A person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears upon the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by the person in pursuance of such attempt...." This statute authorizes the reduction, via plea bargain, of a completed offense to an attempted offense. The attempted offense, however must be cognizable under Arizona law. In State v.