State v. Sasai
[…] The language in HRS § 712-1200 did not prohibit Urbanc from prosecuting any [purchasers of sexual conduct] charged with prostitution." Factual stipulations, entered into by the parties and the district court on June 26, 2015, further explained how HRS § 712-1200 changed over time:

1. Prior to 1990, HRS § 712-1200(1) provided: "A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee."
2. In 1990, HRS § 712-1200(1) was amended to delete the phrase "in return" such that HRS § 712-1200(1) then read: "A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee."
3. The language of HRS § 712-1200 remained the same from 1990 until July 1, 2012.[9]
4. Effective April 25, 2013, HRS [§] 853-4 excludes persons charged under HRS § 712-1200(1)(b) from being able to move for a deferred acceptance of a no contest or guilty plea.