State v. Sasai
[…] I. Introduction

In this consolidated appeal, Matthew Sean Sasai and Brent N. Tanaka ("Sasai" and "Tanaka," respectively; collectively, "Petitioners") assert that their due process and equal protection rights were violated when they were each charged with one count of Prostitution under Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 712-1200(1)(b) (2014). When Petitioners were charged, HRS § 712-1200(1)(b) provided that "[a] person commits the offense of prostitution if the person ... [p]ays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct," and HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) provided that "[a] person commits the offense of prostitution if the person ... [e]ngages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee[.]" In their motions to dismiss, Petitioners argued that HRS §§ 712-1200(1)(a) and (1)(b) prohibited the same conduct, but subsection (1)(b) carried a harsher penalty because it made them ineligible for a deferred acceptance of a guilty or no contest plea ("DAG/DANC plea") under HRS §