State v. Scherf
[…] Last, the State notes that Scherf kept the items in his cell and the records were not kept confidential because Scherf's cell was subject to periodic searches by the corrections staff under DOC Policy 420.320 (rev. Sept. 1, 2015).

¶ 8 Here, the medical records at issue were not held by a health care provider or facility. Importantly, RCW 70.02.005(4) does not carve out a duty to non-health-care providers but merely states it is "the public policy of this state that a patient's interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient's health care information survives even when the information is held by persons other than health care providers." Plus, the information was held in the cell.