State v. Schindele, Cr. N
[…] The court issued an order of clarification, stating that its suppression order barred any testimony from anyone about Michael's twenty-four-hour confinement and any testimony from Harrington about Michael's "state of sobriety." The State then appealed the district court's suppression order.

The right to appeal is a jurisdictional matter, and we will dismiss an appeal sua sponte if it fails for lack of jurisdiction. City of Fargo v. Casper, 512 N.W.2d 668 (N.D.1994). The state's right to appeal in a criminal action is limited by statute. NDCC Sec. 29-28-07; State v. Counts, 472 N.W.2d 756 (N.D.1991). The state may appeal an order suppressing evidence if the appeal is "accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding." NDCC Sec. 29-28-07(5).

The prosecutor's statement required by section 29-28-07(5), NDCC, must have substance: it cannot be a mere paraphrase of the statutory language. State v. Frank, 350 N.W.2d 596 (N.D.1984).