State v. Scott
[…] Id. The State contends that the Court of Appeals erred in applying this "proof beyond a reasonable doubt" standard of review. We agree.

The Court of Appeals' holding requires the State to prove a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in order to survive a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence after a jury has returned a verdict of guilty but prior to entry of judgment. The applicable statutory provision, which the trial court referenced in deciding the motion, is N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227(a)(3). The statute provides as follows:

(a) A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made at the following times:
(1) Upon close of the State's evidence.
(2) Upon close of all the evidence.
(3) After return of a verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment.
(4) After discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the end of the session.
(b) Failure to make the motion at the close of the State's evidence or after all the evidence is not a bar to making the motion at a later time as provided in subsection (a).
(c) The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed.
(d) The sufficiency of all evidence introduced in a criminal case is reviewable on appeal without regard to whether a motion has been made during trial, as provided in G.S. 15A-1446(d)(5).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227 (2001). The State invites us to compare other statutory post-verdict motions that address the sufficiency of the evidence. However, a review of these statutes is not necessary to determine the issue before us. Therefore, we decline to address these statutes in the abstract and in hypothetical terms that would fall outside the scope of our review.

The State argues that the standard of review for a motion to dismiss should be uniform throughout the statute regardless of whether the motion is made at the close of the State's evidence, at the close of all the evidence, after return of a verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment, or after discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the end of the session. As this appears to be a case of first impression for this Court, we note that the doctrine of stare decisis requires us to hold that the standard of review to be applied to each provision in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1227 shall be uniform.