State v. Seagraves
[…] The applicable statute, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-202 (1975), later codified as Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-2-101(b) (1982), provided in part:

Prosecutions for any offense punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary when the punishment is expressly limited to five (5) years or less, shall be commenced within two (2) years next after the commission of the offense....

The punishment for involuntary manslaughter was "confinement in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five (5) years." Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-2411 (1975), later codified as Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-2-223 (1982). In addition, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-2703 (1975), later codified as Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-20-103 (1982), provided:

Whenever the minimum punishment is imprisonment in the penitentiary for one (1) year, but in the opinion of the jury the offense merits a lesser punishment, the jury may punish by confinement in the county jail or workhouse for any period less than twelve (12) months except as otherwise provided.

As can be seen, the statute of limitations applicable to the offense of involuntary manslaughter expired approximately eighteen (18) years prior to the commencement of the prosecution against the appellant.