State v. Davidson
[…] The trial court permitted the State to amend all counts of the presentment by adding this language:

"Said crime having been concealed by the aforesaid defendant, Marshall Tidwell, from date of the commission of the offense until August 16, 1986."

The Court of Criminal Appeals held that the allegations of this amendment constituted sufficient facts which, if proved, would toll the statute of limitations. In that case the amendment flatly claimed concealment for a specific time period. The appellate court wrote:

* * * T.C.A. Section 40-2-103 provides that "[n]o period, during which the party charged conceals the fact of the crime ... is included in the period of limitation". However, the State failed to establish during the trial that the defendant concealed the offense. State v. Bentley, 239 Kan. 334, 721 P.2d 227 (1986). See Sears v. State, 356 S.E.2d 72 (Ga.App.1987).