State v. Sedia
[…] The act occurred in a hospital's physical therapy room. It is undisputed that the patient was awake. The patient claims that without warning, she felt a penis enter her vagina from behind. No force was used other than the force necessary to complete the penetration. The patient pulled away, immediately turned around, and saw the defendant with his penis exposed. The trial court concluded that those facts, if proven, would not be sufficient to convict Sedia of any sexual battery under Florida law.

Count I of the information alleges a violation of section 794.011(4)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person's consent ... is guilty of a felony of the first degree ... when the victim is physically helpless to resist. (emphasis added)

Section 794.011(1)(e) defines the term "physically helpless" as unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason physically unable to communicate an unwillingness to an act."