State v. Sellars
[…] He argues then, as he does now, that his arraignment at his first trial had not been calendared pursuant to G.S. 15A-943(a) and that, furthermore, he was tried that same week over his objection and in violation of G.S. 15A-943(b). He cites State v. Shook, 293 N.C. 315, 237 S.E.2d 843 (1977), to support his argument and his conclusion that he is entitled to a new trial.

Defendant's argument is without merit. The G.S. 15A-943(a) requirements for calendaring arraignments apply only to those North Carolina counties "in which there are regularly scheduled 20 or more weeks of trial sessions of superior court at which criminal cases are heard, and in other counties the Chief Justice designates...." We here take judicial notice of the dates and terms of superior court and of the fact that Chatham County is not one of those which, in 1979, held at least 20 weeks of trial sessions involving criminal cases. State v. Shook, supra.