State v. Setter
[…] Respondent points out that operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated under the prior statute was not an issue of manslaughter in Harris, nor was implied consent. Respondent further urges that since he was charged under § 565.024, RSMo Supp.1984, the state has the burden of proving that a person charged thereunder operated a motor vehicle in an intoxicated condition. Section 565.024 reads:

565.024. Involuntary manslaughter, penalty

1. A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter if he:

(1) Recklessly causes the death of another person; or

(2) While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person; or

(3) Causes the death of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother.

2. Involuntary manslaughter is a class C felony.

Respondent then cites to § 577.001.2, which reads:

577.001. Chapter definitions

* * *

* * *