State v. Shafer
[…] The State countered that the evidence was introduced to show appellant's character and to show his adaptability to prison, not future dangerousness.

The trial judge ruled that parole ineligibility would not be charged unless the State argued future dangerousness.

Defense counsel then sought permission to read in his closing argument to the jury lines from the controlling statute, S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20(A), stating plainly that a life sentence in South Carolina carries no possibility of parole. Section 16-3-20(A) provides:

If the State seeks the death penalty and a statutory aggravating circumstance is found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the trial judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, life imprisonment means until death of the offender. No person sentenced to life imprisonment pursuant to this section is eligible for parole, community supervision, or any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that would reduce the mandatory life imprisonment required by this section.

The trial judge denied the request.

In closing argument, the State discussed a video that portrayed the aftermath of the victim's murder, where some girls discovered the victim's body. The State argued the following: