State v. Shilvock-Havird, SHILVOCK-HAVIR
[…] "The legislature may forbid the doing of an act without regard to the intent or knowledge of the doer." State v. Nagel, 279 N.W.2d 911, 915 (S.D.1979); State v. Rash, 294 N.W.2d 416, 418 (S.D.1980). Additionally, the legislature may make a crime a specific intent crime under one set of circumstances, and a general intent crime under a different set of circumstances. United States v. Lardieri, 497 F.2d 317 (1974), on rehearing, 506 F.2d 319 (3rd Cir.1974); United States v. Stassi, 443 F.Supp. 661 (D.C.N.J.1977).

(a) SDCL 4-9-4 (Perjury). SDCL 4-9-4 states in pertinent part:

Whenever any law of this state requires a claim or account against the state, or any of its political subdivisions ... to be verified or sworn to ... prior to presentation or payment, it shall be sufficient compliance with such law if the claimant ... shall sign a statement printed or written thereon in the following form: "I declare and affirm under the penalties of perjury that this claim has been examined by me, and to the best of my knowledge and belief, is in all things true