State v. Silva
[…] Little's green Ford pickup truck had been found on 26 June 1979.

Defendant offered no evidence. His motion to dismiss the conspiracy charge was allowed at the close of all evidence, and the charges of robbery with a dangerous weapon and felonious larceny of an automobile were submitted to the jury. The jury returned verdicts of guilty as charged and Judge Bruce sentenced defendant to life imprisonment.

Other facts pertinent to this decision will be noted below.

II.

Defendant first assigns as error the consolidation for trial of the robbery, larceny and conspiracy charges.

G.S. 15A-926(a) (1978) governs the joinder for trial of several charges against the same defendant. It provides that "(t)wo or more offenses may be joined ... for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." Thus, offenses may be joined for trial if they are based on the same act or transaction or arise out of a series of acts or transactions which are connected together or are part of a single scheme or plan. Id.; State v. Bracey, 303 N.C. 112, 277 S.E.2d 390 (1981).