State v. Silver, 97-3478.
[…] The trial court sentenced appellee to a downward departure sentence, stating as reasons for departure that it was "more important that restitution be made than defendant be imprisoned," and that appellee was a relatively minor participant.

Since the offenses in the present case were committed in 1992, and appellee made no "affirmative election" to be sentenced under the 1994 amended guidelines, the 1991 sentencing guidelines apply. See Bello v. State, 547 So.2d 914, 919 (Fla.1989). With regard to departure sentences, section 921.001(5), Florida Statutes (1991), provides, in pertinent part:

A departure sentence shall be based upon circumstances or factors which reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the sentence. The level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting a departure from a sentence under the guidelines is a preponderance of the evidence.

(emphasis added); see also Green v. State, 662 So.2d 748, 749-50 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995); State v. Chandler, 668 So.2d 1087, 1088 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).