State v. Simmons
[…] February 12
Count ten: Possessing an imitation drug with the intent to distribute
Count twelve: Using a wire or electronic communication to facilitate a felony or to conspire to commit a drug felony
February 27
Count thirteen: Possessing marijuana
January 28 through February 12
Count fourteen: Conspiring to sell methamphetamine3

¶ 7 The jury found Simmons guilty of all eleven charges, and the trial court sentenced him as described above. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12–120.21(A)(1), 13–4031, and 13–4033(A).

Discussion

¶ 8 Simmons argues that his convictions for counts nine and twelve, which are based on § 13–3417(A), "must be vacated because they involve non-existent offenses." That section provides, "It is unlawful for a person to use any wire communication4 or electronic communication5 as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13–3001 to facilitate the violation of any felony provision or to conspire to commit any felony provision of [chapter 34] or chapter 23 of [title 13]." Chapter 34 of title 13 deals with "Drug Offenses," while chapter 23 addresses "Organized Crime, Fraud and Terrorism."