State v. Simmons
[…] State v. Hazlett, 205 Ariz. 523, ¶ 27, 73 P.3d 1258, 1266 (App.2003) ; see also A.R.S. § 1–213 ("Technical words and phrases and those which have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law shall be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning."). When terms are not specifically defined, "courts apply common meanings and may look to dictionaries." State v. Pena, 235 Ariz. 277, ¶ 6, 331 P.3d 412, 414 (2014) (internal citation omitted); see also § 1–213.

¶ 14 Here, the legislature has defined the crimes of "facilitation" and "conspiracy" in title 13. Section 13–1004(A), A.R.S., provides, "A person commits facilitation if, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit an offense, the person knowingly provides the other person with means or opportunity for the commission of the offense." And A.R.S. § 13–1003(A) explains,