State v. Simpson
[…] II. Statutory Considerations

The State argues the circuit court erred in interpreting § 24-13-1530(A) to allow two years of home detention as an alternative to § 16-15-405's mandatory minimum term of two-years' imprisonment because the plain language of § 24-13-1530(A) limits its application to "low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders." We agree.

Section 24-13-1530(A) of the South Carolina Code (2018) provides:

(A) Notwithstanding another provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court if there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:
(1) pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;
(2) probation (intensive supervision);
(3) community corrections (diversion);
(4) parole (early release);
(5) work release;
(6) institutional furlough;
(7) jail diversion; or
(8) shock
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Miles
    • United States
    • South Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 10 Agosto 2022
    ... ... effect of the sentence he received that gives rise to a ... justiciable controversy.