State v. Simpson
[…] Martin's medication regimen, which included treatment for depression, post-traumatic stress disorder

, and other combat-related issues. Additionally, Dr. Martin opined Simpson is "a very low risk to sexually reoffend."

In January 2016, the Richland County Grand Jury indicted Simpson on four counts of sexual exploitation of a minor in the second degree under section 16-15-405(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015).1 Simpson pled guilty to all counts on October 18, 2016.

Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor is classified as a violent felony,2 and § 16-15-405 mandates that upon conviction a person "must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence ." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-405(D) (2015) (emphasis added).

At sentencing, Simpson requested to serve the two-year, mandatory minimum sentence on home detention.