State v. Singer
[…] Conversely, a statute is ambiguous only if it is found to be vague or uncertain and subject to varying interpretations.

Sinclair Oil v. Wyoming Dep't of Revenue, 2010 WY 122, ¶ 7, 238 P.3d 568, 570–71 (Wyo.2010) (quoting BP America Production Co. v. Dep't of Revenue, 2006 WY 27, ¶ 20, 130 P.3d 438, 464 (Wyo.2006)). When a statute is ambiguous, “the court will resort to general principles of statutory construction in an attempt to ascertain legislative intent.” Deloges v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Compensation Division, 750 P.2d 1329, 1331 (Wyo.1988).

[¶ 8] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–406 mandates deduction of “any previous awards under W.S. 27–14–405 which were involved in the determination of permanent total disability.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–405 provides for both impairment and disability awards:

§ 27–14–405. Permanent partial disability; benefits; schedule; permanent disfigurement; disputed ratings.

...