State v. Singleton
[…] Defendant was later charged and then convicted for unlawful possession of the cocaine found in the key case in his car. Defendant appeals.

He first claims the court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of an illegal arrest and illegal search of his car. He claims his arrest was illegal because the arresting officer failed to comply with RCW 10.31.030. The part pertinent here reads:

The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: Provided, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement: . . .

Officer Buckland, in arresting defendant, did not state 'the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement.' RCW 10.31.030. Nevertheless, defendant knew from the conversation preceding the formal arrest that the reason for his arrest was his failure to take care of the outstanding traffic arrest warrant. The warrant was shown to defendant within 20 minutes after he was taken to the city jail.