State v. Sloboda
[…] The court's reliance on territorial relationship jurisdiction was therefore error.

[¶7] The State argues that, despite this error, we should affirm the conviction because the court had jurisdiction pursuant to one of the other two alternatives in section 7(1)(A) based on where the conduct or result element occurred. We therefore consider what constitutes a conduct element or a result element.

[¶8] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 32 (2020) organizes the elements of a crime into four categories: "the forbidden conduct; the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime; the intention, knowledge, recklessness or negligence as may be required; and any required result."4 A state-of-mind element is statutorily defined with reference to the mental processes of the defendant—i.e., the defendant's awareness of a risk or whether the defendant has a "conscious object." 17-A M.R.S. § 35 (2020) (defining "[i]ntentionally," "[k]nowingly," "[r]ecklessly," and "[c]riminal