State v. Sloboda
[…] See State v. McLaughlin , 2018 ME 97, ¶ 9, 189 A.3d 262 ; State v. St. Onge , 2011 ME 73, ¶ 13, 21 A.3d 1028 ; see also M.R.U. Crim. P. 12(b)(2) ; State v. Liberty , 2004 ME 88, ¶ 7, 853 A.2d 760 (stating that the issue of the trial court's jurisdiction may be raised at any time during the pendency of the proceeding). We first interpret the provision in accordance with its unambiguous meaning based on the plain language of the statute. See McLaughlin , 2018 ME 97, ¶ 9, 189 A.3d 262.

[¶5] A trial court's "[t]erritorial" criminal jurisdiction is limited to the seven bases for which 17-A M.R.S. § 7(1) provides:

1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the laws of this State for any crime committed by the person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable only if:
A. Either the conduct that is an element of the crime or the result that is such an element occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship to this State;
B. Conduct occurring outside this State constitutes an attempt to commit a crime under the laws of this State and the intent is that the crime take place within this State;
C. Conduct occurring outside this State would constitute a criminal conspiracy under the laws of this State, an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship to this State, and the object of the conspiracy is that a crime take place within this State;
D. Conduct occurring within this State or having a territorial relationship to this State would constitute complicity in the commission of, or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense in another jurisdiction that is also a crime under the law of this State;
E. The crime consists of the omission to perform a duty imposed on a person by the law of this State, regardless of where that person is when the omission occurs;
F. The crime is based on a statute of this State that expressly prohibits conduct outside the State, when the person knows or should know that the person's conduct affects an interest of the State protected by that statute; or
G. Jurisdiction is otherwise provided by law.

See Ginn v. Penobscot Co. , 342 A.2d 270, 274 (Me. 1975) ("The court is created by statute, and has that jurisdiction only which the statute has conferred upon it, and that is a limited jurisdiction. It has no other authority." (quotation marks omitted)); State v.