Convery v. Town of Wells
[…] We have consistently required the strict construction of exceptions to immunity in the MTCA. See Est. of Fortier v. City of Lewiston , 2010 ME 50, ¶ 8, 997 A.2d 84 ; Sanford v. Town of Shapleigh , 2004 ME 73, ¶ 11, 850 A.2d 325 ; Thompson v. Dep't of Inland Fisheries & Wildlife , 2002 ME 78, ¶ 5, 796 A.2d 674 ; New Orleans Tanker Corp. v. Dep't of Transp. , 1999 ME 67, ¶ 5, 728 A.2d 673 ; see also Clifford v. MaineGeneral Med. Ctr. , 2014 ME 60, ¶ 49, 91 A.3d 567 ("We must strictly construe the MTCA because it was enacted in derogation of common law.").

[¶7] Title 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A contains "a cautious waiver of sovereign immunity by the Legislature in certain carefully circumscribed circumstances." Searle v. Town of Bucksport , 2010 ME 89, ¶ 27, 3 A.3d 390. This includes claims arising from a governmental entity's "negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any ... [m]otor vehicle." 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(1)(A). In Norton v.