State v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] " ‘ Ex parte BOC Group, Inc., 823 So.2d 1270, 1272 (Ala. 2001) (citing Ex parte Inverness Constr. Co., 775 So.2d 153, 156 (Ala. 2000) ).’
" Ex parte McCormick, 932 So.2d 124, 127–28 (Ala. 2005)."

State v. Jones, 13 So.3d 915, 919 (Ala. 2008).

Discussion

I. Immunity

Smith argues that he is immune from prosecution pursuant to § 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975.2 Section 13A-3-23 provides, in part:

"(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force ... if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
"(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.
"....
"(3) Committing or about to commit ... assault in the first or second degree ....
"....