Ex Parte McCormick
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we agree with the Court of Criminal Appeals that the 2000 amendment requires a mandatory minimum sentence of 3 years' confinement when a trial court, acting under § 15-18-8(a)(1), "splits" the sentence of a defendant who has received a sentence of more than 15 years but not more 20 years. But we hold—as § 15-18-8(c) provides—that a trial court in those circumstances "shall retain jurisdiction and authority ... to suspend that portion of the minimum sentence that remains and place the defendant on probation." § 15-18-8(c), Ala.Code 1975.

Facts and Procedural History
Case no. 1031657