State v. Jones
[…] William M. Dawson, Birmingham, for respondent Judge Tommy Nail.

SMITH, Justice.

The State of Alabama seeks a writ of mandamus directing Judge Tommy Nail to vacate his order suspending the confinement portion of the split sentence he imposed upon Dennis Lee Jones's conviction. We deny the petition.

Facts and Procedural History

This petition for the writ of mandamus involves the Alabama Sentence Reform Act of 2003. Act No. 2003-354, Ala. Acts 2003. As amended by Act No. 2006-312, Ala. Acts 2006, the Alabama Sentence Reform Act of 2003 is codified at §§ 12-25-30 to -38, Ala.Code 1975 ("the Act"). Section 12-25-31(a) states the legislature's conclusion that the following are necessary for the provision of "a fair, effective, and efficient criminal justice system":

"(1) Voluntary sentencing standards used to guide judicial decision makers in determining the most appropriate sentence for convicted felony offenders.

"(2) The abolition of traditional parole and good time credits for convicted felons.

"(3) The availability of a continuum of punishment options."