State v. Smith, 2
[…] Sedona never came out of the coma and died after life support systems were disconnected the next day.

Appellant was charged with one count of first-degree murder (count one) and three counts of child abuse pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3623(B)(1): one for failing to seek medical treatment (count two), one for causing retinal hemorrhages and brain injuries (count three), and one for causing rectal tears (count four). The trial court directed a verdict on count four. The jury acquitted appellant of count three and convicted him of counts one and two.

DISCUSSION

Failure to Seek Medical Care

Section 13-3623(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

B. Under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, any person who causes a child ... to suffer physical injury or, having the care or custody of such child ... causes or permits the person or health of such child ... to be injured or causes or permits such child ... to be placed in a situation where its person or health is endangered is guilty of an offense as follows: