State v. Smith
[…] We will affirm the trial court's ruling if it was legally correct for any reason. State v. Childress, 222 Ariz. 334, ¶ 9, 214 P.3d 422, 426 (App. 2009).

¶12 The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and seizures and requires that a search warrant be supported by probable cause, that is, based on the totality of the circumstances, "a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place." Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983). Arizona law provides similar protections. See Ariz. Const. art. II, § 8 ("No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."); A.R.S. § 13-3913 ("No search warrant shall be issued except on probable cause, supported by affidavit . . . ."). As a result, we have "consistently applied the Fourth Amendment's 'legitimate expectation of privacy' requirement when determining unlawful search or seizure claims made pursuant to Article 2, Section 8."3 State v. Juarez, 203 Ariz. 441,¶ 16, 55 P.3d 784, 788 (App. 2002).