State v. Snyder
[…] Depending on the context, such a requirement may derive from decisional law, legislation, or some other source. See, e.g., Kotera v. Daioh Int'l U.S.A. Corp., 179 Or.App. 253, 271 n. 14, 40 P.3d 506 (2002)

(noting that "an unsworn statement is not competent evidence in Oregon courts for establishing jurisdictional facts"); see also ORCP 47 D; OEC 601; OEC 703.6

The context of ORS 813.320(2) supports that interpretation. According to ORS 813.160(1), "[t]o be valid under ORS 813.300," a chemical analysis of a person's blood must comply with directives set out in ORS 813.160(1). ORS 813.300 establishes the legal significance of the results of such an analysis; for example, under subsection (2), a result of "[n]ot less than .08 percent by weight of alcohol in a person's blood" constitutes legal intoxication. As we previously have recognized, the "to be valid" phrase establishes a "foundational requirement."